Skip to content ↓

Curwen Primary School

""

Staff

Staffing at Curwen Primary and Nursery School - September 2016

Senior Management Team

Mr. Paul Harris Executive Headteacher
Ms. Alison Helm Head of School (Monday)
Ms. Jan Britton

Acting Head of School - Inclusion & Pastoral

Mrs Kate Mansfield Acting Head of School - Curriculum & Standards
Ms. Mandy Sandhu AHT - EYFS Lead & Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr John Potter AHT - KS1 (Y1/Y2) - Community Lead
Mrs Vivienne Marle AHT - Lower KS2 (Y3/4) - Maths Lead
Ms. Julie Horsington AHT - Upper KS2 (5/6) - Assessment Lead
Mr Daniel Mansfield AHT - Staff Development - SLE & CPD
Ms.  Emma White AHT - Foundation Curriculum
Mr John Boyce Lead Senco
Mrs Lisa Miles Finance Manager

EYFS Team

Miss Kate Sawyer EYFS  Leader
Miss Montse Tome Nursery Teacher - MFL Leader &  International Links
Miss Edel Temple Support Teacher - (AM)
Mrs Serena Young Senior Nursery Nurse & Cover Supervisor
Miss Virjinija Savukiene  Nursery Nurse & Cover Supervisor
Mrs Rukshana Saleem Support Assistant & Cover Supervisor
Mrs Doinita Petre Nursery Nurse
Miss Claire Anderson  Support Assistant & Play Leader (6 o'clock)
Miss Charlene McLeod Class Teacher (RM) - RE & Collective Worship Lead
Miss Hannah Pell Class Teacher (RP) - DT/Art Lead
Miss Sonal Patel Class Teacher (RSP)

Miss Kerry Baratinsky

Class Teacher (RB)
Mrs Belinda West Support Assistant & Cover Supervisor
Miss Leanne Osbourne Support Assistant
Ms. Jade McClenaghan Support Assistant
Miss Giulia Da Ros Support Assistant & Cover Supervisor
Mrs Paula Copeland

Support Assitant (PT - AM)

Ms Aisha Manzoor

Support Assitant (PT - PM) & In house gardener

Year 1 Team

Miss Kate Miles Year Leader - Class Teacher (1M) - Assistant SENCO
Miss Giorga Crosland Class Teacher (1C)
Mrs Shahina Khan Class Teacher (1K)  - History Lead
Miss Mubena Sardar Class Teacher (1S)
Mrs Daniella Sandu Support Teacher
Miss Edel Temple Support Teacher - PM
Mrs Kusum Samji Support Assistant
Miss Lauren Barber Support Assistant
Ms. Nicoleta Drilea   Support Assistant
Miss Brooke Budge Support Assistant

Year 2 Team

Ms Emma White         Year Leader - Class Teacher (2W) - Geography Lead
Miss Vinisha Kurup Class Teacher (2K)  - Enabling Enterprise Lead
Miss Hazra Mehza Class Teacher (2M)
Miss Sophie Ingram

Class Teacher (2I)

Mrs Sam Wakefield

School Direct Trainee

Mrs Safanaz Dilmahomed Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor
Mrs Pat Elliott Support Assistant  - Cover Supervisor
Miss Adaku Okoro Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor
Mr Sam Turpin Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

Year 3 Team

Mrs Polly Hristova Year Leader - Class Teacher (3H)
Ms. Kathleen Brand Class Teacher (3B)

Mr Amirul Uddin

Class Teacher (3U) 
Mr Sam Adejokun Class Teacher (3A) - Computing Lead
Mr Mark North School Direct Trainee
Mr Andrew Antwi Support Assitant - Cover Supervisor
Mrs Celine Naganathan Support Assistant
Ms Sam Griffin Support Assistant
Mr Rhys Sayers Support Assistant

Year 4 Team

Mrs Carly Ejem Year Leader - Class Teacher (4E) - Assistant SENCO
Miss Kathryn Brown Class Teacher (4B)
Mr Ben Soper Class Teacher (4S)
Miss Connie Montiel Class Teacher (4M)
Mrs Tanya Riches Support Assistant  - Cover Supervisor
Mrs Karen Nicholls Support Assistant
Ms Coleen Rayney Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor
Ms Dianne Dawkins Support Assistant

Year 5 Team

Mr Perry Leeks Year Leader - Class Teacher (5L) - Literacy Manager
Mrs Charlenne Bryan Class Teacher (5B)
Ms. Agnes Pawlak Class Teacher (5P)
Mr Joseph Tressel Class Teacher (5SA)
Miss Lydnsey Gherardi    School Direct Trainee
Miss Olympia Tissier Arista Support Assitant  - Cover Supervisor - MFL Tutor
Mr Tom Drayton Support Assistant -  Drama Teacher/ School Council Lead
Ms Rachel Cottis   Support Assitant - Cover Supervisor
Mr Rory Cullen  Support Assitant - Cover Supervisor
Mr Daniel Headley  Support Assitant - Cover Supervisor

Year 6 Team

Mr Mark Smale Year Leader - Class Teacher (6S) - MAST Lead
Ms. Kelly Kim Cranstoun Class Teacher (6C) - Performing Arts Lead
Mrs Helen De Los Rios Class Teacher (6DLR) - Science Lead
Mrs Giselle Sonnenschein Class Teacher  - Art Lead
Mrs Janette Taylor Support Assistant  - Cover Supervisor
Miss Lauren Carter Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

Other Staff Teachers/ Support:

Ms. Eleanor Hulls  

NQT/SD Mentor

Ms. Swasthi Mahabeer PPA Team Leader - Health & Safety Lead
Mrs Diane Said PPA Teacher
Mr Paul Boyd PPA Teacher
Ms Violetta Iwaniec PPA Teacher
Mr Paul Belcher Sports / PE Lead
Ms. Carly Tully Sports Teacher - Extended Schools Lead
Miss Venetia Stuart Sports Coach Assistant - Cover Supervisor
Mr Aaorn Greenidge Sports Coach Assistant
Mrs Pearl O’Hanlon RML Manager,Early Literacy, KS1 Support Staff Lead
Ms. Sharon Fuller Resources Lead - Librarian - Cover Supervisor
Mrs Stacy Bragg Resources
Mr Matthew Gowdy IT Learning Resource Manager
Miss Tania Pereira SEN Tutor
Mrs Christine Smith SEN Tutor
Ms Sonia Teixeira  EAL Assistant

Pastoral Team:

Miss Lianne Welch Attendance & Admissions Manager  
Mr Rodney Dee Place2Be School Based Manager
Mr Tyrone Cameron Pastoral Lead - Cover Supervisor
Mr Luke Hearn Pastoral Officer -  Cover Supervisor
Mrs. Claire Twatchman Pastoral Officer
   
Mrs Angela Roberts Senior Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor
Ms. Rabeya Khatun Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor
Ms. Clarisse Fregiste Support Assistant
Mr Shazad Miah Support Assistant - PT
Mrs Emma Bah Support Assistant - PT
Miss Devika Rattu Support Assistant
Ms. Michelle Palfrey Support Assistant
Miss Safiya Isap Support Assistant
Miss Arika Gustyte Support Assistant
Ms. Nasrin Tarana Support Assistant - PT
Miss Katherine Lecomber Support Assistant
Miss Victoria Vickers Support Assistant
Miss Kayleigh Brooks Support Assistant
Miss Kayla Morris Support Assistant
Miss Jasmyn Garrido Support Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisory Team

Mrs Sandra Hulme Lead Supervisor
Mrs June Curtis Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Romena Islam Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms. Margaret White Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Paula Copeland Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Michelle Rabicano Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Simona Baciu Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms. Aisha Manzoor Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Irena Markeviciene Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Sunja Yoo Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Yasmin Hussain Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Jennifer Macalital Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Ina Stetco Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Salma Khan Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms Nicky Hira Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Asma Sultana Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms Rima Khanom Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Shahnaz Sultana Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms Daniela Omokarova Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Fahmida Lisa Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Mary Jennifer Fuertbella Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms. Thuwaybah Mohammed Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Noorun Rashid Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Sabia Sultana Lunchtime Supervisor

Administration Team:

Mrs Karen Shirt P.A. to the Executive Head Teacher
Mrs Sandra Hulme Office Administraator
Ms. Sajeda Jumy Finance & Business Officer

Ms Lianne Welch

Attendance Manager & Admissions

Miss Noori Khanom Office Manager
Ms Hana Mehmet Lead Receptionist
Mr Teodor Ion Admin Apprentice

Site Supervisor:

Mr Jeff Copeland NCCS Management & Building Management
Mr Mark Wrench Assistant Site Supervisor