Skip to content ↓

Curwen Primary School

""

Staff

Staffing at Curwen Primary and Nursery School - September 2022

Senior Management Team

  • Mr Paul Harris

    Executive Headteacher

  • Mrs Kate Mansfield

    Head of School - Curriculum & Standards

  • Ms Emma White

    Deputy Headteacher - Curriculum & Standards 

  • Ms Mandy Sandhu

    AHT - Designated Safeguarding Lead

  • Mr John Potter

    AHT KS1, Phonics & Community

  • Miss Kate Miles

    AHT - SENDCO

  • Mrs Lisa Miles

    School Business Manager

  • Mr Mark Smale

    AHT Y5/6 Upper KS2 Lead & Literacy Lead 

  • Miss Kate Sawyer

    AHT- EYFS, ITT and ECTs

  • Mr Mark North

    AHT Y3/4 Lower KS2 Lead & ECTs

Nursery Team

  • Miss Montse Tome

    Nursery Teacher - MFL Leader &  International Links

  • Ms Jade McClenaghan

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Belinda West

    Nursery Nurse - Cover Supervisor

  • Miss Zaira Ahmed

    Support Assistant

Nursery Team

  • Miss Montse Tome

    Nursery Teacher - MFL Leader &  International Links

  • Ms Jade McClenaghan

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Belinda West

    Nursery Nurse - Cover Supervisor

  • Miss Zaira Ahmed

    Support Assistant

Reception Team

  • Miss Charlene McLeod

    Class Teacher (RMC) - RE & Collective Worship Lead & Year Leader

  • Miss Samiha Chowdhury

    Class Teacher (RC)

  • Miss Aminatta Mbaye

    Class Teacher (RM)

  • Miss Giulia Da Ros

    Class Teacher (RDR)

  • Mrs Kellie Abbott

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Serena Young

    Support Teacher - Cover Supervisor

  • Mr Rory Cullen

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Chelsea Toole

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor (M/L)

Reception Team

  • Miss Charlene McLeod

    Class Teacher (RMC) - RE & Collective Worship Lead & Year Leader

  • Miss Samiha Chowdhury

    Class Teacher (RC)

  • Miss Aminatta Mbaye

    Class Teacher (RM)

  • Miss Giulia Da Ros

    Class Teacher (RDR)

  • Mrs Kellie Abbott

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Serena Young

    Support Teacher - Cover Supervisor

  • Mr Rory Cullen

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Chelsea Toole

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor (M/L)

Year 1 Team

  • Mrs Shahina Khan

    Year Leader - Class Teacher (1K)

  • Miss Farjana Islam

    Class Teacher (1I) 

  • Ms Grace Woodcock-Smith

    Class Teacher (1W)

  • Miss Stephanie Lam

    Class Teacher (1L)

  • Mrs Kusum Samji

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Lauren Barber

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Clarisse Fregiste

    Support Assistant

  • Mrs Paula Copeland 

    Support Assistant-

  • Mr Ahmed Turay

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Aisha Manzoor

    Support Assistant- In House Gardener

Year 2 Team

  • Mrs Sonal Gandesha

    Year Leader - Class Teacher (2G)

  • Mrs Daniela Sandu

    Class Teacher (2S)- Early Literacy Lead

  • Miss Tina Leung

    Class Teacher (2L)

  • Mr Christopher Woolstencroft

    Class Teacher (2W) - Computing Lead

  • Mr Sam Turpin

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Jennifer Macalintal

    Support Assistant 

  • Ms Nicoleta Drilea

    Support Assistant  - Cover Supervisor

  • Miss Kiptia Shafikun

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Neidi Lee-Sing

    Support Assistant

Year 2 Team

  • Mrs Sonal Gandesha

    Year Leader - Class Teacher (2G)

  • Mrs Daniela Sandu

    Class Teacher (2S)- Early Literacy Lead

  • Miss Tina Leung

    Class Teacher (2L)

  • Mr Christopher Woolstencroft

    Class Teacher (2W) - Computing Lead

  • Mr Sam Turpin

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Jennifer Macalintal

    Support Assistant 

  • Ms Nicoleta Drilea

    Support Assistant  - Cover Supervisor

  • Miss Kiptia Shafikun

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Neidi Lee-Sing

    Support Assistant

Year 3 Team

  • Mrs Polly Hristova

    Year Leader

  • Ms Kathleen Brand

    Class Teacher (3KB)

  • Mr Paul Boyd

    Class Teacher (3PB)

  • Ms Unzila Omer

    Class Teacher (3O)

  • Ms Aretha Forrest

    Class Teacher (3F)

  • Mrs Safinaz Dilmahomed

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Jahanara Sharif

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Katherine Lecomber

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

Year 4 Team

  • Ms Sam Griffin

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Ms. Karen Nicholls

    Support Assistant 

  • Mrs Celine Naganathan

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Stacy Bragg

    Support Assistant 

  • Mrs Adaku Oppong-Manu

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor 

  • Ms Camilla Noble

    Support Asssitant- Cover Supervisor

  • Miss Sam Green

    Class Teacher (4G)

  • Miss Connie Montiel 

    Class Teacher (4M) - Pupil Voice & School Council

  • Ms Rachel Cottis

    Class Teacher (4C)

Year 5 Team

  • Mr Fernando Leyenda

    Year Leader - Class Teacher (5L)

  • Miss Charlynne Bryan

    Class Teacher (5B) - History Lead

  • Miss Carly Tully

    Class Teacher (5T)

  • Miss Giorgia Crossland

    Class Teacher (5C) - Geography Lead

  • Mrs Tanya Riches

    Lead Interventions Officer - Physical/OT

  • Ms Elisa Solarise

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Lyla Hayes

    Support Assistant

Year 6 Team

  • Mrs Hannah Richards

    Year Leader - Class Teacher (6R)

  • Mrs Kelly Kim Clements

    Class Teacher (6C)

  • Miss Melanie Adjekum

    Class Teacher (6A) - Assistant Maths Lead

  • Miss Berivan Koyuncu

    Class Teacher (6K) - DT Lead

  • Miss Lauren Carter

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

Inclusion Team

  • Ms Kayleigh Brooks

    Support Assistant (SEND)

  • Ms Melissa Nea

    Learning Support Teacher

  • Miss Paige Feldman

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Samantha Peck

    Learning Support Teacher

  • Mrs Angela Roberts

    Senior Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Rabeya Khatun

    Lead Interventions Officer - ASD/CLL

  • Mr Shazed Miah

    Support Assistant

  • Mrs Emma Bah

    Support Assistant (M/L)

  • Miss Devika Rattu

    Art Therapist

  • Ms Michelle Jaw

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Nasrin Tarana

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Nikki Roberts

    Lead Intervention Officer- SALT

  • Mrs Jennifer Hayward

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Ms Jahanara Sharif

    Lead Interventions Officer, Interventions

  • Mrs Christine Smith

    Lead Interventions Officer/ ASD/CLL

  • Ms Kayleigh Brooks

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Reba Begum

    Support Assistant (M/L)

  • Miss Alia Kassam

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Rosemary Matondo

    Support Assistant

  • Mr David Munoz

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Belinda Constantine

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Charlotte Holmes

    Support Assistant

Other Staff Teachers & Support

  • Mrs Mubeena Sardar 

    PPA Teacher

  • Ms Eleanor Hulls  

    TTLT ECT/ITT Mentor

  • Ms Swasthi Mahabeer

    PPA Team Leader - Health & Safety Lead

  • Mrs Helen De Los Rios

    PPA Teacher & Science/Forest Schools Lead

  • Ms Sonia Teixeira 

    Lead Interventions Officer - EAL - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Sharon Fuller

    Resources Lead - Librarian - Cover Supervisor

  • Mr Matthew Gowdy

    ICT Learning & Resources Manager

  • Mr Gavin Bolding

    PPA Team

Inclusion Team

  • Ms Kayleigh Brooks

    Support Assistant (SEND)

  • Ms Melissa Nea

    Learning Support Teacher

  • Miss Paige Feldman

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Samantha Peck

    Learning Support Teacher

  • Mrs Angela Roberts

    Senior Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Rabeya Khatun

    Lead Interventions Officer - ASD/CLL

  • Mr Shazed Miah

    Support Assistant

  • Mrs Emma Bah

    Support Assistant (M/L)

  • Miss Devika Rattu

    Art Therapist

  • Ms Michelle Jaw

    Support Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Nasrin Tarana

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Nikki Roberts

    Lead Intervention Officer- SALT

  • Mrs Jennifer Hayward

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Ms Jahanara Sharif

    Lead Interventions Officer, Interventions

  • Mrs Christine Smith

    Lead Interventions Officer/ ASD/CLL

  • Ms Kayleigh Brooks

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Reba Begum

    Support Assistant (M/L)

  • Miss Alia Kassam

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Rosemary Matondo

    Support Assistant

  • Mr David Munoz

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Belinda Constantine

    Support Assistant- Cover Supervisor

  • Ms Charlotte Holmes

    Support Assistant

PE Staff

  • Mr Paul Belcher

    TTLT Competitions Lead & Sports Development

  • Miss Catherine Slater

    PE Leader

  • Mr Luke Hern

    Sports Coach Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Miss Venetia Stuart

    Sports Coach Assistant - Cover Supervisor

  • Mr Joe Belcher

    Sports Coach Assistant/ Extended Schools

  • Ms Jessica McGarve

    PE Coach

  • Mr Ahmed Turay

    Sports Apprentice

Pastoral Team

  • Ms Mandy Sandhu

    Designated Safeguarding Lead - AHT

  • Miss Lianne Welch

    Attendance & Admissions Manager

  • Mr Tyrone Cameron

    Pastoral Lead - Cover Supervisor

  • Mrs Pearl O'Hanlon

    Pastoral Officer

  • Mrs. Claire Twatchman

    Pastoral Officer

  • Ms Mandy Hunt

    School-Based Social Worker to Pastoral Team

Lunchtime Supervisory Team

  • Mrs Sandra Hulme

    Lead Supervisor

  • Mrs June Curtis

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Margaret White

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Mrs Paula Copeland

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Mrs Irena Markeviciene

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Mrs Salma Khan

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Mrs Shahnaz Sultana

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Mrs Fahmida Lisa

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Thuwaybah Mohammed

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Mrs Sabia Sultana

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Najma Khan

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Shilpi Begum

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Yasmin Uddin

    Lunchtime Supervisor (M/L)

  • Ms Sabina Khanam

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Liljana Curaj

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Ilona Avram

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Louisa Racher

    Lunchtime Supervisor

  • Ms Inga Kaminskiene

    Lunchtime Supervisor

Administration Team

  • Mrs Karen Shirt

    Executive Trust Officer

  • Mrs Hana Mehmet

    Office Manager

  • Ms Sajeda Jumy

    Finance & Business Officer

  • Ms Lianne Welch

    Attendance Manager & Admissions

  • Mrs Sandra Hulme

    Administrative Assistant

  • Ms Nazmin Choudhury

    Administrative Assistant

  • Ms Holly Croxall

    Administrative Assistant

  • Ms Noori Khanom

    TTLT Project Officer

  • Ms Jane Howard

    TTLT HR Manager Site Supervisor

  • Nazha Sultana Miah

    Administrative Assistant

Site Supervisor

  • Mr Jeff Copeland

    NCCS Management & Building Management

Agency Staff

  • Ms Banata Akbari

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Rahima Ali

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Claudia Matondo

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Jodie Moran

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Kat Brown

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Kelly Gent

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Chelsea Caward

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Antho Mazumu

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Fatima Zain

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Yasmin Diriye

    Support Assistant

Agency Staff

  • Ms Banata Akbari

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Rahima Ali

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Claudia Matondo

    Support Assistant

  • Miss Jodie Moran

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Kat Brown

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Kelly Gent

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Chelsea Caward

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Antho Mazumu

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Fatima Zain

    Support Assistant

  • Ms Yasmin Diriye

    Support Assistant